Aptimyz Ltd. Privacy Policy V1.0

 

PRIVACY POLICY
(PLEASE READ CAREFULLY)

We are Aptimyz Ltd., an Irish company, located at 25 Herbert Place, Dublin 2, D02 A098, Ireland (referred to as “we” or “us” or “Aptimyz Ltd” in these Terms). Our company registration number is 648550.
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out information about our processing of your personal information and about your data protection rights.

SCOPE OF POLICY
This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions as set out in the App and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the Terms, together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:
• Aptimyz, which is our software application (App) available for download on the Clover App Store (App Site), once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your Clover device (Device).
• Any of the services accessible through the App (Services) that are available on the App Site, our website (aptimyz.com) or other sites of ours (Services Sites), unless the Terms of Use states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (and for the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (Regulation 679/2016) (“the GDPR”)), the data controller is Aptimyz Ltd. (as identified above).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We will collect and process the following data about you:

• Information you give us (Submitted information):
This is information you give us about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), or bycorresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you register to use the App Site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, make an in-App purchase, share data via an App’s social media functions, accumulate, collect and/or apply for incentives and/or rewards in return for using the App, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with an App, our Services, or any of our Sites. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
• The content consumption information collected and processed by the App (Content Consumption Information):
• The main way in which Aptimyz and Clover communicate is:
Orders and Payments. Clover Register, Orders and Payments apps maintain records of all financial activities in Clover. This information is collected at the time of the transaction by the Aptimyz System. This process updates similar data files in Aptimyz, and maintains stock levels as they are sold, returned or exchanged.
Employees – when an employee is created on Clover, the details are sent to Aptimyz.

• In relation to the Submitted Information and the Content Consumption Information: We specifically collect the following data:

From Clover (At setup and Ongoing):

From Retailer:
To make this clearer we have split the different functions from which we pull and hold data which is critical to running the business. The functions are: i. Customers, ii. Suppliers, iii. Employee, iv. Business
Information

i. Customers

ii. Suppliers

iii. Employee

iv. Business Information

• Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites or use one of our Apps we will automatically collect the following information:
• Technical information, including the type of mobile device you use
(Device Information);
• Details of your use of any of our Apps or your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to traffic data and other communication data whether this is required for our own billing purposes, understanding the resources you access or otherwise
(Log Information).
• Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit
reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.
The legal basis of our processing of the above data is your consent.

Where We store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our Amazon Web Services (AWS) with the servers location at EU Ireland, and the information is transferred from the App to those servers in encrypted format. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for choosing a strong password and for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, including secure certification and data encryption.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@aptimyz.com.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.
You can disable our collection of information by deleting the App or by logging out of the App.
Subject to your exercise of rights, we will store already-collected information about you for a period of seven (7) years from the end of the month in which it was collected.

Access to information

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“the DPAs”) (and the GDPR) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPAs.
In addition, you have the right to request us to correct, update, contextualise or delete any personal information that we process about you that may be inaccurate. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information, and, in certain circumstances, you have rights to object to any profiling of you that we may undertake, a “right to be forgotten” (i.e. have all of your information erased by us) and under the GDPR, a right to data portability (i.e. a right to extract your data in the structure and commonly used format in which we hold and store it). You also have a right to complain to a relevant EU data protection authority in respect of any breaches of your data protection rights. As an Irish-located and Irish-established data controller, we are regulated by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or log onto one of the Services Sites. The new terms may be displayed on Aptimyz Ltd. Privacy Policy V1.0 screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@aptimyz.com.

Version 1.0
Aptimyz Ltd. Privacy Policy dated 1st May 2019.